Production of Multi-component Ion-beams and Its application to Film Formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
MASE Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masato  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (10159212)
IKEHATA Takashi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (00159641)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMulti-component ion beam / Ion beam source / Ion beam deposition / イオンビーム蒸着 / パラメータ制御 / プラズマ源 / 多成分イオンビームの
Research Abstract
We have developed a specially constructed hollow cathode in which the primary electrons are sufficiently trapped. The new cathode makes it possible to produce superdense glow discharge whose current density is in the range up to 10 A/cm^2. The hollow cathode effect occurs independently of the cathode cavity size. We obtained the superdense mode even if the diameter of hollow cylinder cathode reduced to 0.23 cm. A more compact and intense ion source can be realized by using this discharge mode instead of conventional one.
In this study, we discuss the characteristics of superdense hollow cathode glow discharge and try to construct a compact ion source and a multi-ion source assembling seven compact ion sources. In the compact ion source we extracted ion beam of 25 mA/cm^2 when the discharge current is 0.1 A. The fluctuation of ion energies is 20 eV (FWHM). In the multi-ion source the spatial distribution of density and component ratio is easily controlled.