Project/Area Number |
62550222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | MIS / Compound semiconductor surface / Nitridation / Photochemical reaction / ショットキー接触 / 太陽電池 / ショットキー / 窒化 |
Research Abstract |
1. Surface nitridation Surface treatment with photo-excited ammonia was found to be effective for improvement in the electrical properties of InG surface. This improvement was confirmed from discussions about current-voltage characteristics of InP schottky diodes and capacitance-voltage characteristics of InP MIS diodes. It was impossible to get a thick nitridation layer by the photo-assisted method. A thick layer was obtained by a plasma-assisted method. 2. Discussions about preparation conditions and interface properties Electrical and interfacial properties of InP MIS diode with nitridation layer as a gate insulator was measured and discussed. Chemical composition of the nitridation layer was estimated by electron prove micro analysis (EPMA) method. These results showed that it is important to reduced the residual oxygen in the reaction gas in order to obtain a well established nitridation layer. 3. Fabrication of MIS solar cell The InP MIS solar cells were fabricated using the nitridation layer as the interfacial insulation layer. The open circuit voltage increased by introducing the nitridation layer, but the energy conversion efficiency was mot so large. 4. Fabrication of FET Fabrication of InP MIS fet is now under investigation.