Specific gravity difference method in liquid phase epitaxial growth of semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Tokuzo  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30006225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masakazu  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (50177929)
TANAKA Akira  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (50022265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpecific gravity difference method / yo-yo solute feeding method / Silicon / III-V compound / Silicon-germanium / Alloy / Lattice-matching / 重力効果 / シリコン-ゲルマニウム / シリコンの液相成長 / 重金属不純物のゲッタリング効果 / 均質組成をもつ混晶の成長法 / 格子不整合緩和層の成長 / 高輝度発光素子用半導体混晶の成長 / 高感度なフォトダイオード
Research Abstract
The specific gravity difference method, named yo-yo solute feedingmethod, is effective on thick layer growth of silicon and alloy crystals. We have carried out the growth experiments and the numerical analysis for the transport phenomena of the soulte in the growth solution caursed by the yo-yo temperature cycles extending oger two years.
1. Numerical analysis: Followings were made clear. Spatial modulation in density in the growth solution resulted from the dissolution of the soulte induces strong convection. This convection enhances the dissolution of the source material set at lower portion of the solution, and stratosphere is formed at upper portion. These processes require about 10 min. The data can be available for improvement of the growth conditions.
2. Silicon growth: Lattice-matching condition between grown layer and high resistive non-doped substrate was investigated. X-ray measurements revealed the lattice-matching of heavily phosphorus-doped grown layer could be acheived by adding a suigable amount of tin into indium growth solvent.
3. Alloy growth: (1)Phase diagrams concerning the growth of Ge-Si were completed. Ge_<0.2>Si_<0.8> layer of 1 mm in thickness could be grown from tin and indium solvents. (2)GalnAs alloy layer could be grown on GaAs substrate under near pseudo-binary condition at nigh temperature of 1000 C. (3)The initial growth conditions of GalnP alloy on GaP substrate were investigated. Ga_<0.8>In_<0.2>P layer could be directly grown on GaP by cooling the solution very slowly after establishing near-equilibrium condition between growth solution and substrate. Thick layer growth of this alloy will be realized by subsequent yo-yo procedures.
We think this growth method will be developed as one of the important-techniques in fufure electronics.