Developement of Contactless Evalution Technique for Semiconductor Wafer Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
USAMI Akira  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90024265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHe-Ne laser pulse / Surface recombination velocity / Photoconductive decay / イオン注入工程 / レーザ光・ビーム径 / 注入レベル
Research Abstract
It is well known that the ion-implantation process is one of the most important one in semiconductor device fabrication processing. So, non-contact, non-kistructive and noncontamination evalution technique for ion-implanted wafer are desired earnestly. Surface recombination velocity(S) of the injected minority carrier is obtained from the experimental photoconductive decay using the reflectance microwave prober(RMWP) method. Excess carriers excited by the pulse light irradiation using GaAs laser diode(904nm) with 50 m optical fiber or forcussed He-Ne laser(633nm). Opical penetration depth of the irradiated light pulse by GaAs laser diode and He-Ne laser are about 50 m.and 3 m, respectively. Effects of the surface region recombination processes on the injected carrier by He-Ne laser are larger than that by GaAs laser. The measurement technique of reflected microwave signal intensity from the He-Ne laser pulse irradiated wafer is denoted as "S-related microwave intensity(SRMI)"method. Values of "S" of as ion-implanted Si wafer increase to the 5x10^<11> ions/cm^2 dose, and then they satulate over the dosage. In rapid thermal annealed(RTA) ion-implanted wafer, values of "S" decrease over the dosage of -10^<12> ions/cm^2. On the other hand, the values of SRMI decrease to the dosage of 5x10^<11> ions/cm^2 in as-implanted wafer and they satulate over the dosage. In RTA ion-inplanted wafer, values of SRMI increase over the dosage of about 10^<12> ions/cm^2. srmi method is a more convenient practical and useful technique to characterize the asimplantation and its annealing processing.