Fundamental Research of Functional Ceramics Using Ultrafine Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Noboru  Waseda University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60176295)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBall Milling / Ultrafine Particles / Functional Ceramics / Low Temperature Firing Ceramic Substrate / Superconducting Ceramics / Amorphous Ferrites / Superconducting Thick Films / Magnetic Recording Media / ボールミル粉砕 / 蛍光体 / 低温焼結積層コンデンサ / 圧電セラミックス / フェライト / 低温焼結セラミックス基板
Research Abstract
Ultrafine particles have been obtained in two ways. The first method is pulverization of raw materials by mechanical means such as ball milling and vibrating milling. The other method is to grow particles from basic atomic units. Using various growth methods, particles 10-100A^^゚ in size can be produced. Usually, these small particle sizes cannot be produced by using conventional pulverization methods. Recently, we have developed new pulverization methods using small size balls of 1-3mmphi instead of usual 10mmphi ball. In this method, the average particle size of 0.1mum has been easily obtained. Ultrafine particle materials are being used for such applications as gas and humidity sensors, magnetic recording media and low temperature firing ceramics. liere, functional ceramics using ultrafine particles have been studied in the following:
(1) Low temperature firing substrates consisting of cordierite-borosilicate glass system. (2) Low temperature firing multi-layered capacitor and varistor. (3) Superconducting thick films using ultrafine particle paste in the Bi-Pb-Sr-Ca-Cu-0 system. (4) Porous sensor materials using ultrafine particles, i.e. humidity sensors made from apatite Ca_<10>(PO_4)_6(OH)_2. (5) Magnetic recording media using amorphous ferrites.