| Project/Area Number |
62550233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY. |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Kazuo FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY., 工学部, 助教授 (80016609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMICHI Juichi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY., 工学部, 助教授 (50107166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Braille / English Braille / English Braille System / 点訳 / 墨訳 / 英文点字 |
| Research Abstract |
This study deals with the transcribing method between ink-print English sentence and English Braille, and consists of the following three subjects; (1) English Braille transcribing system that tanslates ink-print English into English Braille of Grade 2. (2) Braille aphabet recognition sytem using image-scanner. (3) Transcribing system that translates English Braille into ink-print English. [1] Braille Transcribing System. We have studied two approaches to the Machine Braille transcribing Method(MBTM). One system(MBT1) is based on the well-known keywork searching method. The other(MBT2) uses a dictionay(transcribing dictionary) in which all the Braille Codes for ink-print words are stored. The sytem uses these two sub-sytems: at the first stage the sysytem uses MBT2 and next MTB1 if the system has not found English word in the transcribing dictionary of MTB2. [2] Recognition of Braille codes. We have implemented Braille alphabet recognition system that uses image-scanner. An experimental results show that the recognition rate of the Bralle alphabet is 99.8%. [3] Ink-Print English Transcribing Sytem. We have implemented transcribing system that translates English Bralle into ink-print English. We have adopted key-word serch approach, and investigated the quality of the srstem. We have realized that the system needs further improvement. [4] Braille Printing System. We have implemented Braille Printing System with Braille Printer ESA721.