Basic Research on Traffic Flow and Telephone Traffic in a Mobile Radio Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masakazu  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50115086)
ABE Takeo  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40018453)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMobile Radio Communication / Small Zone System / Cellular System / Traffic Flow / Telephone Traffic / Hand Off / Computer Simulations / チャネル割当アルゴリズム / セルラー方式 / 交通流 / グリーンシールズのモデル / 周波数の有効利用 / チャネルの割当アルゴリズム / チャネル切換え
Research Abstract
In a mobile radio communication system, the service area is divided into many small zones called cells so that a channel (a frequency band) is used in some zones simultaneously and the channels are used efficiently. This is called a small zone system. the telephone traffic characteristics depend on not only the telephone traffic offerd in the zones but also the road traffic flow because a vehicle moves from a zone to another one during the telephone call. In this research, a method to obtain the tlelphone traffic characteristics taking the both traffic into account is proposed. First we measure the speed distribution, the straight drive time distribution and the turn angle distribution of a vehicle in an urban area using a measuring car with the sensors of speed and angle. Using these distribution, the telephone traffic characteristics is obtained by computer simulations. Next, the telephone traffic characteristics are analyzed in a belt service area model such as a highway. The analytical results are compared with computer simulations.