Reseach on Anti-Jamming Transmission System Using Cyclically Orthogonal Multilevel Pseudonoise Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1988)
Okayama University (1987)
Principal Investigator
TANADA Yoshihiro  Associate Professor, Fac. of Eng. Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (70033248)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCyclically orthogonal real-valued pseudonoise sequences / Spread-spectrum multiple-access / Time-and code-division Multiplexing / Digital correlation / ASIC / Immunity / Security / パルス圧縮レーダ / 実数多値直交擬似雑音系列 / レーダ / スクランブル伝送 / 有限体上の多値直交擬似雑音系列 / 時分割 / 符号分割多重
Research Abstract
This reseach has been carried out during two years from 1987 to 1989, for the purpose of establishing a foundation of spread-spectrum multiple-access system using cyclically orthogonal realvalued pseudonoise sequences whose immunity and security are higher than those of the system using M-sequences of Gold sequences. Direct-sequence spread-spectrum system has been investigated on the fundamental theory and the simple experiment to be understandable for the engineers in this field. It is shown that a multiple access system without interchannel interference is formed theoretically and is approximately realized by using digitally processed code generators and correlators. Future development of application-specific ICs (asic) will bring practical-rate spread-spectrum multiple-access system using real-valued sequence. The followings are the achievements of this project.
1. Development of cyclically orthogonal real-valued sequences for multiple access A set of sequences with the length of prime-number or power of two which are orthogonal each other at zero shift and also keep small absolute value of crosscorrelation, are deduced from general expression of cyclically orthogonal real-valued sequences with zero-sidelobe autocorrelation.
2. Research on spread-spectrum multiple-access system Proposed system of time-and code-division multiplexing using sequences with low duty ratio and with orthogonality at zero shift has non interchannel interference where delay time differences distribute in a certain range, has power efficiency of about 100 % when synchronized.
3. Research on digital signal procssing with cyclically orthogonal real-valued sequences Experiment of an ultra-sound pulse-compression radar system proves that process gain suppresses round error of digital correlator. Simulation of digital correlation through FFT also proves round error suppresion. The other sequences suitable for number-theoretic transform are investigated.