Design and Fabrication Method for Low Loss Optical Power Dividers and Combiners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Shinnosuke  Ehime University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90036393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kazuo  Ehime University ・ Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80036425)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  Sumitomo Electric Industries. LTD. ・ Head, 研究開発本部オプトエレクトロニク, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsY-junction / Mode conversion type Y-junction / Optical channel waveguide / Ion exchange / Coupled mode theory / Diffusion equation / 2-step diffusion technique / 光集積回路 / チャネル光導波路 / 光分岐 / 分岐導波路 / 光分岐導波路の構成法 / モード変換型光分岐導波型 / 光合流導波路
Research Abstract
Y-junction is one of the most promissing devices for optical power divider and combiner which are required in optical local area networks as well as optical integrated circuits. This project was aimed at the development of the design and fabrication method of low loss Y-junction. Main results are as follows:
1.Design Conditions for Low Loss y-Junctions
Design Conditions for mode converters based on the coupled mode theory are proposed and are applied to design low loss Y-junctions of slab waveguides. It was verified numerically that the mode conversion type Y-junctions have low loss characteristics compared with the Y-junction of equal length and branching angle which has constant slope.
2.Y-Junctions of Single Mode Optical Channel Waveguides by the 2-Step Diffusion Technique
The varidity of the design method is studied by estimating the tramsmission properties of the Y-junctions. Y-junctions of single- and two-mode optical channel waveguides are fabricated in soda-lime glass from dilute silver nitrate melts by the 2-step dffusion techique. As a result, it is experimentally verified that Y-junvtions thus fabricated have low loss characteristics compared with the Y-junction of equal length and branching angle together with constant slope.
3.Future Perspective
Now we continue to study the design method for the optimal Y-junctions from measured parameters.for example, effective retractive indices of propagating modes which can be estimated from intensity profiles at the exit of optical channel waveguides. Results for this important problem will be reported in the near future. Further important problem is to analyze the coupled mode equations with loss or gain because of the necessity of considering material loss and the possibility of developing new active components of mode conversion type.