Investigation of Prism-Type Optical Pick-Up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Jiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (00029315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Chihiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (40052831)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90052795)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptical Disk / Optical Pick-up / 光ファイバカプラ / 偏波保存ファイバ
Research Abstract
In this research, a prism-type optical pick-up for optical disk using a oprical fiber in order to realized a small and light weight device has been proposed. And from the study on this new optical pick-up device, the following results have been obtained.
1. At first step, we constructed the pick-up by combination of a polarizing beam splitter, a microlens and a polarization maintaining fiber, and confirmed the fundamental focusing performance from fiber to optical disk.
2. When the emerging beam from a Laser diode is made incident to the polarizing beam splitter through the polarization maintaining fiber with slightly slanted angle, it was confirmed that the intensity distribution reflected from the optical disk varied with position of the optical disk, and it include focusing error signal.
3. For receiving the variety of the intensity distribution reflected from the optical disk, a three-branched optical fiber coupler was fabricated by the fusion splice of the core of two plastic optical fibers with the cladding of the silica single-mode optical fiber.
4. As a result, the focus error signal was obtained by measuring the variety of the intensity distribution using a prism and a three-branched optical fiber coupler.
5. Next, we tried to the construction of the optical pick-up by replacing the prism, the polarizing beam splitter and the microlens with a spheroidal mirror.
6. It was confirmed that the focus error signal was obtained by only spheroidal mirror and three-branched optical fiber coupler without using any other optical elements.
We are continuing the study of related problems to improve the optical fiber coupler and the spheroidal mirror in order to obtained a higher accuracy optical pick-up, and will measure the total characteristics on focus signal, tracking signal and bits signal and confirm the merits of the newly proposed spheroidal mirror pick-up device.