Investigation in ew Algorithms for Checking Equivalence of Discrete Systems and It's Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takumi (1988)  Associate Professor, The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70027382)
富田 悦次 (1987)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40016598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Haruhisa  Assistant Professor, The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 講師 (90135418)
町田 元  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40090534)
笠井 琢美  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70027382)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPushdown Automata / 等価性判定アルゴリズム / オートマトン / 変換器 / 等価性判定 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
First a new algorithm for checking equivalence of simple deterministic pushdown automata is presented. While it is based upon the previously established direct branching algorithm, the key step of new skipping need not be applied repeatedly and it needs to have only one skipping-end in contrast to the previous one.
Secondly, we introduce the concept "probability" into pushdown automata (PDA). According to the properties of errors, PPDA's are classified into unrestricted PPDA's (2-sided erroe PPDA's), RPDA's (1-sided error PPDS's), and BPDA's (bounded erroe PPDA's). It is shown that the class of languages accepted by PPDA's or BPDA's is independent of cut-points. It is also shown that there is an infinite hierarchy of the classes of languages accepted by RPDA's with different cut-points.