Project/Area Number |
62550267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKI Shunji Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 教授 (10034399)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Fault-Tolerant System / Reliability-Performance Measure / Reliability / Availability / Markov Process / Transition Probability / 評価ツール / 信頼性 / 処理性評価尺度 / フォールトトレランドシステム |
Research Abstract |
1. Studies on Architecture and Performance for Existing Fault-Tolerant Systems Typical fault-tolerant systems are categorized by a duplex system, a standby system, and an m-out-of-n system. architecture and perfomance for each system are studied. 2. Formulation of Fault-Tolerant Systems by Markov Processes Fault-tolerant systems are formulated by Markov processes. Once the formualtion is made. the typical reliability-performance measures such as the reliability, the availability, MUT, MDT, the computational availability, can be calculated by the transition probabilities for markov processes. 3. Implementing a Reliability-Performance Evaluation Tool for a Markovian Fault-tolerant Model A reliability performance evaluation tool is implemented by using MS-DOS for input-output operation and FORTRAN for numerical computation. By this tool we can calculate transient and steady-state transition probabilities, which implies the reliability-performance measures for a Markovian fault-tolerant model.