Standard Methods for Constructing Databases on Geometric Data Based on Computational Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takao  Sophia University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90124544)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsComputational geometry / VLSI CAD / database / computer graphics / アルゴリズム / 機械設計 / データベース
Research Abstract
The importance of efficient operations on databases for geometrical data of a large scale has been keenly recognized in the fields of Computer Aided VISI Design, Computer Graphics, Pattern Recognition, Robotics, etc. and intensive studies have been done. However, most studies seem to be largely dependent on the trial-and-error method. In this research project, aiming at proposing standard methods for constructing various databases based on computational geometry in which many theoretically efficient algorithms for the geometric problems have been developed, we have applied algorithms in computational geometry to the real world problems in contructing databases for VLSI design, computer graphics, pattern recognition etc., and examined and evaluated their practical efficiency. More specifically, we have carried on the following.
1. Surveying results in computational geometry and various kinds of techniques in the fields of computer aided VLSI design, computer graphics and pettern recognition, we have clarified the problems in these fields.
2. Considering the problems raised above and designing new algorithms in computational geometry, we have proposed new techniques on databases for computer aided VLSI design, computer graphics and pattern recognition.
3. We have computaionally experimented these algorithms and existing algorithms through computer by processing data of a large scale. Through these experiments, we have shown the practical efficiency of the new algorithms, which are of quite use in constructing large databases.
4. We have published the results by this reserach as acabemic papers. We thus consider the objective of this research project has been achieved.