Design of Optical Gratings and Surface-Acoustic-Wave Gratings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Toshihide  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50133806)
HAYATA Kazuya  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (80173053)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeriodic Structure / Optical Grating / Surface-Acoustic-Wave Grating / Finite-Element Method / Boundary-Element Method / Coupled Mode Theory / Equivalent Network Theory / スプリアス解 / 有効要素法 / グレーティング形フィルタ / グレーティング形反射器 / グレーティング形共振器 / 光集積回路 / 光と音波の相互作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop an optimum design system of periodic structures, i.e. gratings for lightwaves and surface acoustic waves. This system is based on the finite-element method and/or the boundary-element method which may be easily applied to various gratings composed of inhomogeneous, anisotropic, active, and lossy media. Results obtained are as follows:
1. A numerical approach based on the finite-element method was developed for the analysis of dispersion characteristics of optical gratings and surface-acousticwave gratings, for periodically perturbed three-dimensional electromagnetic waveguides, an improved finite-element method without spurious solutions was developed.
2. A numerical approach based on the finite-element method was developed for the analysis of finite periodic waveguides for light waves and surface acoustic waves. To treat a large structure in which a repetition of complicated components arises, the substructure method was introduced.
3. A numerical approach based on teh finite-element method or the boundary-element method was developed for the analysis of diffraction characteristics of optical gratings. For the metallic gratings, the validity of the surface impedance and perfect conductor approximations was checked.
4. A method of determining the coupling coefficients of coupled mode theory and the circuit parameters of equivalent network theory for gratings was developed with the help of the finite-element method.
5. A combined method, using the finite-element approach and the boundary-element approach, was developed for the analysis of arbitrarily shaped discontinuities in an open dielectric slab waveguide.