Design method on high-gain, Broadband and Circularly Polarized planar antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Misao  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80008862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kouichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90108225)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsplanar antenna / circularly polarized antenna / printed antenna / microstrip antenna / planar array / high-gain / broadband / ペア素子 / 円偏波 / 広帯域円偏波ペア素子 / 高利得化
Research Abstract
Circularly polarized planar arrays consisting of microstrip (MSA) or other printed antenna are widely used as an efficient radiator in many communication systems.
This report describes the designing techniques of circularly polarized (CP) element antennas and the radiation properties of the planar array composed of this type of CP-element.
The test antennas presented here were made of a copper-clad 0.6 mm-thick low-loss Teflon fiber-glass substrate with a dielectric constant of 2.55 and loss tangent of 0.0018. The important items of this investigation are mentioned briefly as follow.
1. In order to verify the performance of this CP-element, some test samples were constructed and tested at the microwave-region. As expected, the experimental pattern and ellipticity of the antenna agreed well with the theoretical ones. These results indicate that the planar cp-element is applicable as an element antenna for a high-gain planar array. 2. The pairs-element composed of two CP-antennas is useful for the expansion of the ellipticity and impedance bandwidth. In order to estimate the performance, a 2*2 element subarray having two pairs was made and tested. The 3 dB ellipticity bandwidth obtained by this subarray was about five times compared with a single CP-element. These results show that the pairs-element contributes enormously to the improvement of the ellipticity and impedance bandwidth. 3. Finally, the test planar arrays were made by integrating large numbers of these pairs-elements. The experimental pattern of the test planar array agreed well with the theoretical one. The antenna presented here is, therefore, considered to be effectively applicable as a high-gain planar antenna.