| Project/Area Number |
62550281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Jin-ichi Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30029087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kazuo Assistant of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教務職員 (80115104)
HIROTU Yoshihiko Associate Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70016525)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | three-dimensional reconstruction of magnetic field / stray magnetic field / electron beam deflection / 空間可変重み付け反復法 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, the measurements of three-dimensional distribution of microstray magnetic fields of order have been important especially in the fields of thin film magnetic head design and its ecaluation of electrical characteristics. We have studied a three-dimensional reconstruction of stray magnetic fields by using a tomographic technique for two years. This report is the summary of our research project, and which consists of six chapters. In chapter 2, a new non-linear reconstruction algorithm based on the art methods is described. In chapter 3, a newly deceloped measurement setup for electron beam tomography is described. The main specifications are as follows; the spatial resolution of a magnetic field is nearly submicron ,and the resolution of a magnetic field is a several gauss. In chapter 4, Computer simulations for testing of our non-linear reconstruction argorithm with a model example of one-turn coil is described. From these results,it is shown that the original magnetic fields can be reconstructed in accuracy of nearly 10% using our three-dimensional reconstruction argorithm. In chapter 5, experimental results of the one turn coil which is a similar model as in the computer simulations,and also of a diuble gap magnetic erasing head are described. From these results, we can also confirm experimentally that both these original magnetic fields can be reconstructed in accuracy of nearly 10%. The chapter 6 is a summary and an applicability of our method to electron beam tomography is demonstrated.