Evaluation and Correction Method for Tone Deafness.
Project/Area Number |
62550284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 一典 信州大学工学, 情報工学科, 助教授 (30043045)
伊藤 一典 信州大学, 工学部・情報工学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Tone Deafness / Pitch Detection / 矯正 / 発声精度 / 発声 |
Research Abstract |
In singing a song, we must present by voice, all factors which are written in the score. For this action, our sense must discrimenate the factors. The factors are height, sound level,duration of tone, rythm, timbre and etc. Of these factors, the decisive one leading to tone deafness is height of tone. And, When the difference range of frequency of a tone from correct one jumps over a threshold, the condition or the person is said to be tone deafness. We watched various kinds of differnces between normal people and the tone deaf. At first, the accuracy of vocalizing and tuning of musical scale was examined for both groupes. Secondly, the accuracy of height of tone was examined which the subject presented making effort to equalize pitch to previously presented standard tone. From these results and others, the cause of tone deafness is supposed as the incapability of extracting fundamental frequency from complex tone. From this supposition, a new method using computer to correct tone deafness by substitution of the function is attempted. The great effect of reducing of tone deaf tendency was found for most of tone deaf subjects.