Research on a Communication Method Combining Multiply Transmitted and Received Signals inside a Limited Space Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAOKI INAGAKI  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30016464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAYASU HATA  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90180877)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsindoor radio network / low-power signals / information leakage / Rice distribution / Rayleigh distributon / space diversity / porlarzation diversity / 指向性ダイバーシチ受信 / ライス分布 / レーリー分布 / ダイバーシチ受信 / 相関係数 / ダイバーシチ利得 / セクター指向性 / 優角コーナレフレクタアンテナ / 情報(機器)端末 / パケット通信
Research Abstract
This project of research is concerned with constructing a stable radio network inside offices which uses low-power signals as an economical and flexible means of data transmission between computers and/or local control units. The following results sre obtained. 1. A fixed station antenna with 90 or 180 sector pattern has been designed, which radiates a signal into a room from a corner or a wall of the room and not to the outdoor space, thus enabling cableless access from arbitrarily located stations without imformation leakage. 2. The electrmagnetic field distribution inside an electromagnetically shielded room is measured and is statistically evaluated. The accumulative probability of the measured power distribution suggests that they are Rice- or Rayleigh distributed according to whether or not the fixed station antenna is seen from the measured point. 3. Three kinds of diversity reception: space diversity, polarization diversity and directivity diversity, have been tested to lower the bit error rate due to the multipath propagation inside the room. The maximum diversity gain of 9 DB was obtained by the directivity diversity with four branches.