Switched-capacitor Discrete Fourier Transform and its inverse Transform device for the signal of speech's frequency-band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Shojiro  Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Eng., Dep. of E. E. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40081286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Itsuo  Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Integrated Artsand Science, Dept. of Instrument, 総合科学部, 助手 (60094504)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsswitched-capacitor / real-time processing / Discrete Fourier Transform / 64 sampling points / Fundamental period / Inverse Discrete Fourier Transform / Completely parallel processing / time-dependent sinusoidal output / 基本周期 / 音声エネルギ / セグメンテ-ション / 離散フーリエ変換 / 離散フーリエ逆変換 / 音声信号処理 / ピッチ周波数検出 / 母音音声認識 / 実射間処理 / 並列金スペクトル出力
Research Abstract
The processings from the first-stage to the analysis and the recognition of the speech's signal are processed by the computer-technology in general. This brings the more quantities of the memory, the calculation and the super high-speed processings to the computer. Recently, these trends will have been increasing more and more, because the unknown new factors have been consequently found by the computer technology. As a result, the complete real-time processing and the small-sized realization using computer technology may be impossible.
Then, the methods of the complete real-time and parallel processings are proposed by using the switched-capacitor Discrete Fourier Transform and its Inverse Transform (DFT-IDFT), as follows ;
1) The output of DFT is obtained as all the time-functioned higher-harmonics including the amplitude's and the phase's informations at the same time. 2) IDFT is obtained simply only by adding the above DFT's outputs. 3) The fundamental period of the unknown speech's signal are obtained also in the real-time. 4) From the speech-signal's DFT, the two-dimensional DFT have been developed also in order to approach to the basic of the futer image procession. 5) In order to use the many DFT's output in parallel and in same-time , the switched-capacitor neural network have been also proposed aiming at a real-time processing of the recognition.