Total Blood Volume Estimation during Hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  Insitute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANKAI Yoshiyuki  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 助手 (30183833)
SASAKI Kimio  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 助教授 (90016767)
AOSHIMA Nobuharu  Institute of Applied Physics, 物理工学系, 助教授 (60013710)
MATSUSHIMA Kozo  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016786)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTotal Blood Volume / Initial Blood Volume / Hemodialysis / ヘモグロビン濃度計 / 初期血液量 / ヘモグロビン濃度
Research Abstract
The total blood volume is strongly concerned with the blood pressure which must be kept in reasonable range during hemopurification process. We have developped a hemoglobinometer using optical devices for the continuous measurement of the blood volume decrement. Necessory eltimation of initial blood volume have been tried either from initial body weight of by on-line feedback method which was also developped in this project. The optical element LED was successfully replaced by 805 nm semiconductor LASER before ending this project.