Project/Area Number |
62550299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hironori Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60111415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Yasuo Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院自然科学研究所, 助手 (30187629)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | large-scale system / layout of VLSI / stochastic optimization / combinatorial problem / 組合せ最適化 / 分散的手法 / 組み合わせ最適化 / 自律分散 |
Research Abstract |
A new distributed stochastic method was developed for large-scale combinatorial optimization problems. Although it is based on simulated annealing method, combination with the concept of biological evolution makes it free from the following two defects of simulated annealing. (1) Huge amount of computational time is necessary.. (2) The region of searching optimal solution is not enough large. This method can be implemented on parallel computer. Through the application to layout of VLSI or placement problems and routing problems, it was shown for the developed method to be effective.