A Study on Automatic Path Planning for Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOE Shigeyuki  Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hideo  Nagoya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10191470)
菅沼 義昇  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (40162846)
ITO Masami  Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023021)
SUGANUMA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobot / Path Planning / Artificial Intelligence / Robust Control / モデル近似 / 障害物回避 / パス探索 / 学習動作 / 低次元近似
Research Abstract
The process of automatic path planning for robot movement can be divided into three stages. The first stage is the one for determining a trajectory from the initial position to the target that can avoid obstacles. In addition to this, in the socond stage, quality or efficiency of the trajectory, such as smoothness and the transfer time, is considered. The third is the final stage.To determine the trajectory, in this stage, the dynamics of the robot is also taken into account. For this, controlling problem of dynamic system becomes most important whereas in the first two stages main concern is directed towaed static problems.
Depending on the above divisioning of the problem, in this project, the following researches were carried out. Corresponding to the first stage,a new method was proposed to check the degree of interference between the robot and obstacles. Moreover the technology used in the artificial intilligence was shown to be helpful for reducing the time for static path planning.
Corresponding to the second stage, we proposed a minimal time path planning problem with the constraints on link torques.
Finally for the trajectory control in the third stage, we studied the problems of model simplification and robust control. A new method was proposed, with which it is possible to approximate the high order dynamics of the controlled object by the lower one while retaining the internal coupling structure of phisical systems. A solution was given to the robust control problem in which modelling errors are taken into account.