System for High Speed 3-D Shape Measurement with Non-Scanning Type Image Plane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80024321)
阿部 武雄 (1988)  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (40018453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yukio  Nagoya Institute of Technology・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134790)
仙石 正和  新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30002017)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActive Method / Slit-Ray Projection / 3-D Shape Measurement / Range Finder / Reconstruction of 3-D Object / 3次元物体表面の復元 / 自由曲面の復元 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / ロボットビジョン / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / マイクロ波レーダー / FM-CWレーダ / 積雪層 / DSP / 損失媒質 / 埋没物体検出
Research Abstract
1. We have proposed a new method for 3-D shape measurement based on the slit-ray projection. One of remarkable feature of the method is usage of the unique custom non scanning type image plane. It is composed of a two dimensional array of discrete photo-detectors. Each photo-detector is attached to a respective memory element. The direction of the slit-ray is obtained from its scanning time. The whole system is designed to latch this scanning time into the memory element when the corresponding detector is triggerd by the slit-like image on the image plane. Thus, basic datum for three dimensional shape computation are acquired during only one scanning of the slit-ray at high speed.
2. We have implemented this system in an abbreviated manner to verify the method. The trial instrument enables us to measure three dimensional shape with accuracy within 0.3% and with data acquisition time within a few milliseconds. The results of three dimensional shape measurement, including a human face and hand, show high fidelity.
3. We have estimated the performance of our method based on the measured results by the trial instrument.
4. We have developed algorithm for reconstruction of freely curved body as human face at high speed.
5. We have also developed argorithm for segmentation of three dimensional scene and extraction of flat planes, and then reconstructed acurately surface shapes of three dimensional bodies composed of flat and curved surfaces.
6. We have further improved our method to acquire three dimensional information not only at high speed but also in succession.