Robust Stability Analysis with a View to Interval Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takehiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60026359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIHO Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40026117)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInterval Stability / Stability Robustness / Dynamical Systems / Interval Matrices / 区間多項式
Research Abstract
Structured robust stability analysis so far reported has been mainly constructed under such a setting that system parameters may deviate from their nominal points. In contrast to this framework, we propose in this project a rather different stability concept, called "interval stability". This implies that one could somehow obtain estimates of upper and lower bounds for uncertain parameters instead of the deviations and nominal values. Our aim is to investagate this property for some classes of dynamical systems.
Considered are the following three types of systems:
i) linear continuous-time systems
ii) linear discrete-time systems
iii) nonlinear continuous-time systems.
For systems of category i), a special attention has been paid to time-delay systems. We studied, to some detail, classes of time-delay systems where the interval stability is maintained. We also obtained a condition of a rather strong stability concept, -stability, for linear time-delay systems with interval parameters. For systems in the class ii), conditions are considered which assure the convergence of systems with uncertainty. A matrix whose entries are intervals are called interval matrix. Several sufficient conditions are derived for interval matrices to be convergent. At the last stage we got some sufficient stability conditions for systems of class iii) with interval parameters in their linear parts. These theoretical results have been sometimes confirmed by computer simulation, whose software has been implemented during the studies.