Analysis of Neural control mechanism of precise hand movement (control of force,position and compliance)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kenzo  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (30029277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Katsuhiko  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90028936)
MORITA Tatsuya  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60029204)
TAGUCHI Hideo  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (40029278)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMuscle / Viscoelasticity / Stretch reflex / Model / Force control / Position control / Simulation / 神経機構 / 運動制御 / 中枢制御 / ヒト / コンプライアンス / サーボ機構 / 手
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate neural mechanisms involved in the voluntary precise hand movement, i.e., in the control of position, force and compliance (mechanical impedance) of hand. Obtained results are summarized as follows. (1) Method of estimating mechano-chemical coefficients of human skeletal muscles was developed. (2) viscoelastic coefficients of the flexor and extensor thumb muscles were estimated. (3) The viscoelastic coefficients varied linearly with increasing the force exerted in the voluntary isometric contraction. (4) Both dynamic propertics of the stretch reflex and those of the mechanical impedance in position and force control of the thumb were estimated by using a mathematical model. (5) Gain of the stretch reflex as well as the mechanical impedance were enhanced when producing larger muscle force or controlling the position of unstable load. (6) Angles of individual joints in the upper arm and force applied to the paper were measured in letter-writing motion in man. Control mechanisms of the central nervous system in letter-writing were analyzed by the model.