Optimal Hybrid Motion / Force Control for Flexible Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 義和  川崎重工技術開発本部, 研究員
MATSUNO Fumitoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00190489)
NISHI Yoshikazu  Kawasaki Heavy Industries, LTD.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobot / Flexible Arm / Hybrid Control / Distributed Parameter Systems / Spring Model / 曲げ・ねじり結合振動 / 柔軟構造物 / 分布定数系 / 軟柔アーム / 加速度計 / 最適制御
Research Abstract
1. When flexible robot arms make motion, various types of vibrations occur. For suppressing the undesirable vibrations, it is necessary tp derive a dynamical model of vibrations and to obtain a control law based on the model. We first considered the case where the final link of parallel drive manipulator of three degrees of freedom has distributed flexibility. The bending vibrations are described by partial differential equations, and the control law of the joint angles has been derived such that the hand position is controlled to a prescribed position and at the same time the vibrations are stabilized.
2. We proposed a simpler model of the flexible manipulator by introducing a set of equivalent springs which represent all the flexibilities of manipulator. By providing accelerometers attached to the end-effector, it is possible to measure the vibration. On the basis of the dynamic equations due to the spring model, the control law has been derived. It is shown that the input-output stability is ensured for the trajectory control of the flexible manipulator. The experimental results prove that the control law derived by the spring model works well for stabilizing the vibrations.
3. When a tip-body of a flexible beam is a rigid body and the center of mass of the tip-body is not on the centroidal axis, not only bending vibration but also torsional vibration occurs. We described the coupled bending and torsional vibrations by an evolution equation in a Hilbert space. The evolution equation was then approximated by a finite-dimensional system, and we obtained the control law which suppresses the coupled bending and torsional vibrations. We also confirmed by the experiment that the coupled vibrations can be suppressed well by controlling the angular acceleration of the drive motor.