Basic Research of Stereo Vision by Pixel-Based Spatio-Temporal Mutual Correlation Analysis of Sequential Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazutoshi  Technical College, Yamaguchi University, 工業短期大学部, 講師 (50107728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hajime  Ohshima National College of Maritime Technology, 助教授 (60127777)
MIIKE Hidetoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助教授 (10107732)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDynamic Image / Optical Flow / Spatio-Temporal Correlation / Velocity Field / 時系列解析 / 相互相関 / ベクトル場
Research Abstract
Our research project is divided into the following steps, (1) establishment of exact methods determining optical flow which represents the displacement of object motion in dynamic scene, (2) construction of the image acquisition system which is utillized in actual scene analysis with techniques of motion stereo and/or dynamic stereo, and (3) development of the 3-D information measuring. The results obtained in each research steps are the followings:
1. Analytical methods for precise determination of optical flow: we proposed three methods based on a temporal mutual-correlation analysis of gray level changes on pixels as described below. (1) Interpolation method in which the an angulary dependence of the correlation coefficients is utilized to estimate true direction of the optical flow vector. (2) Lag-time method based on the relation between a geomatrical disposition of neighbouring pixels and lag-times of the temporal mutual-correlation. (3) Spatio-temporal correlation method based on … More a relation between the spatial auto-correlation of image gray level and the temporal mutual-correlations.
2. Image acquisition system; An image acquisition system for the analysis of actual 3-D dynamic scene is constructed with a personal computer PC-98XL, two image aqueisition boards and two TV cameras. Basic softwares for the system are also prepared. The acquisition speed is 15 frame/sec in one camera and 7.5 frame/sec in two camera. The image is quantized in 8 bit.
3. The 3-D information measuring; As the result of the real dynamic scene analysis, it is confirmed that the spatio-temporal correlation method is useful for 3-D imformation measuring. Especially, precise determination of the optical flow (or velocity field) by our correlation method is recognized as the first step for correct recognition of stereo dynamic scene. Combined with the method of motion stereo, the study of stereo vision based on our spatio-temporal correlation technique is now in progress. The detailed results will be reported in near feature. Less