The realization of the Biped Walking Robot with the motion of the waist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Shigeyasu  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30040421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTSUKI Tetsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助手 (10162570)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiped walking robot / motion control / inverse kinematics / rithm variables / walking robots / 実時間制御 / 運動学 / 逆運動学
Research Abstract
In this project we investigated the realization of the Biped Walking Robot with the motion of the waist. The robot which we designed has kinematic freedom only in the sagital plane and does not have the freedom of swing or spinning motion. Thus if we try to make it walking slowly it might fall down. In oeder to overcome the problem and to realize the walking in 3-D space we took notice of the characteristic rithm of mechanical systems and its inverse kinematics. By using thse ideas, the waking motion is realized, and the effectiveness is verified by the experiment.