Study on the Fatigue Reliability of Structural Members under Random LOading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio  Faculty of Engineering, Hirosima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60136140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Mitsumasa  Faculty of Engineering, Hirosima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80034346)
永井 欣一  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10034290)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFatigue testing method / Multi-notched specimen / Crack initiation life / Weibull distribution / Bayes' theorem / 検査 / 破壊確率 / ワイブル分布 / ベイズの定理 / ランダム荷重 / 信頼性解析 / ベイジアン解析 / 最充推定法 / 疲労試験
Research Abstract
This project presents a fatigue testing method using a multi-notched test specimen for the purpose of estimating the distribution function of fatigue crack initiation life by a small number of fatigue tests. Emphasis is put on the effective use of the fatigue data provided by one test specimen and to decrease the number of specimens required in the fatigue tests. The experimental results indicate that two or three multi-notched specimens are enough to determine the distribution function of crack initiation life of practical level. And even from the fatigue test using only one specimen, the statistical properties of the distribution can be roughly estimated.
The method presented herein may not be appropriate for the precise estimation of the crack initiation life, decause the effect of the fatigue cracks initiated during the test can not be treated rigorously. However, it is still thought to be practical and useful for the fatigue tests in long life range by the reason that the number of test specimens can be decreased dramatically in this testing method.