Hydrodynamics and Automatic Control of Unmanned Submersible for Underwater Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naomi  Tokai University Associate Prof., 海洋学部, 助教授 (00138637)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnmanned / untethered submersible / CCV / Fuzzy control / Non-linear optimization method / A ttitude control / Navigation / シミュレーション / 無人潜水艇 / 無索 / ファジー / 制御 / 最適化 / 高度保持 / 前方障害物衝突回避 / 設定コース保持
Research Abstract
1. New concept of configuration of unmanned, untethered submersible capable of CCV control was propose by using a non-linear optimization method.
2. Thedesign was focused on the realization of two types of CCV modes, i.e. (1) a mode with zero pitch angle and vertical speed in the longitudinal direction and (2) a mode with zero roll angle a yaw angle in the lateral direction.
3. The designed submersible has an all movable forward horizontal wing, an rear horizontal wing with a pair of rudders rotating simultaneously in the same direction, and upper and lower vertical tails with a pair of rudders rotating independently.
4. The maneuver contrl system having a two-layer hierachical structure, mavigation for the upper layer and attitude control for the lower layer, was porposed to keep an altitude and a prearranged course, minimizing the pitching and rolling motions the submersible as long as possible, although a collision avoidance maneuver is taken in the longitudinal direction when the risk of collision is high.
5. Fuzzy algorithm was applied to the navigation system (1) to reason the collision risk from the informations of the altitude from the seabed and the distance to forward obstacle obtained from soners, (2) to decide the vertical speed during the altitude-keeping control and the yaw angle during the course-keeping control.
6. The maneuver control algorithm was checked by the numerical simulations both in the longitudinal direction where the running over sinusiodal seabeds were tested, and in the lateral direction where a rectangular course was prearranged.
7. The simulated results showed that the maneuver control algorithm works well even over a steep slope in the longitudinal direction and with a rapid returning response to a prearranged course in the lateral direction.