Local Stress Analysis of Thin-Walled Structures and Evaluation of Ultimate Strength by Fracture Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masa  Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40029145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenji  Assistant of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助手
林 建治  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (90134973)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThin-Walled Structural Analysis / Local Stress Analysis / 節点帯板法 / 有限帯板法
Research Abstract
Fatigue cracks in steel highway bridges have reported in recent years. Then, for the purpose of the clarification of the crack growth mechanism and the estimation of the fatigue points in highway bridges, a new strip method with nodal points, NSM, is proposed and the local or secondary stress snslysis of thin-walled structures is investigated by NSM.
The principal results obtained in this study are as follows: (1) It is clarified by several caluculations that NSM is suitable for the overall analysis of thin-walled structures such as long span bridges and that the local stresses in structural elements can be calculated with a good accuracy.
(2) From the results of numerical calculation for a plate girder bridge which is composed of three main girders with stiffners and a cross beam as well as sway, upper and lower lateral bracings, the local stresses at web plates of the main girders are considerably larger than the stresses obtained by the beam theory.
(3) These local stresses occur on the points connected with both the sway and lateral bracings and do not occur on them connected with sway bracing, only. Therefore, the location of lateral bracing members seems to effect on the occurrence of the fatigue cracks.