Project/Area Number |
62550329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Yasuharu Yamanashi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Mitoshi Yamanashi University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50162889)
SUGIYAMA Toshiyuki Yamanashi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50143954)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Ultimate strength / Thin-walled beam / Rigid body-spring model / 離散系モデル / 有限変位解析 / 剛体一ばねモデル / 薄肉剛体モデル / 薄肉骨組構造 / 有限極限解析 / 剛体-ばねモデル |
Research Abstract |
S discrete model which is useful for the thin-walled beam, is developed. By setting up the appropriate kinematic field which accounts for flexural-torsional phenomenon, the formulation required for the analysis is carried out for the model which consist of rigid beam element and spring systems. The following cases are analyzed numrically using the proposed model, that is thin-walled rigid element-spring systems, for the purpose of investigating the validity and the practicability of this method. (1) Elastic spatial behavior of thin-walled beams under bending and torsion. (2) Elastic flexural-torsional buckling of thin-walled beams under bending and axial force. (3) Ultimate behavior of thin-walled beam under bending and torsion. (4) Elasto-plastic lateral buckling of thin-walled beam under bending. (5) Large distortion problem such as post buckling behavior of beam-column. The numerical treatments are found to be satisfactory. By applying the method of analysis involving discretization, such as the one described, it is possible to treat problem such as inelastic buckling and post buckling behavior of the thin-walled members, as well as the ultimate strength analysis of thin- walled structures.