Project/Area Number |
62550330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大上 俊之 信州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80152057)
清水 茂 信州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90126681)
富所 五郎 信州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30021025)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | boundary element / finite element / oupling procedure / soil freezing / heat conduction / joint element / 熱伝導 / ジョイント要素 / 地下貯蔵タンクLNG / LPG / 凍結 / 凍結土圧 / フリージング・フロント / 境界-有限要素の結合手法 / 地価貯蔵タンク / LNG / 地下貯蔵タンク |
Research Abstract |
The coupling procedure, using finite and boundary elements, is proposed numerically to analize interaction problems on soil and structures. Various problems, such as slope problems with fractured masses, steady state heat conduction problems and unsteady state heat ones are calculated by this proposed scheme. Results are summarised as follows: (1) This procedure is efficiently applicable to complicated boundaries, namely, rather complicated boundaries are discretized by finite elements and simpler ones are done by boundary elements. Then, not only input data but also computer resources are reduced. (2) If a material body consists of subdomains whose aterial constants are different, joint elements are introduced connecting the subdomains. Then slipping phenomena between subdomains can be treated. If several subdomains are entirely connected without slip, we may choose spring constants of the joint elements approximately as K_s=100G and K_n=100E. (3) The region containing fractured masses is discretized by quadrilateral finite elemets and these elements may be efficiently coupled in the proposed scheme. (4) Using reduced integral techniques, the computer time can be decreased, especially in the case that thermal properties vary with temperature.