A MATHEMATICAL APPROACH OF THE INTERFACE CRACK BETWEEN DISSIMILAR ANISOTROPIC COMPOSITE MATERIALS
Project/Area Number |
62550331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kenji Gifu University, Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (80035039)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Interface Crack / Anisotropic Materials / Mathematical Model / Finite Stress Concentration / Numerical Analysis / インターフェイス / 境界面 / 亀裂 |
Research Abstract |
1) In this research the stresses and displacements near the end of a interface crack between dissimilar anisotropic composite materials under uniform loading at infinity is analyzed. Following the Authors previous paper [1] , a elastic solution in the form of a Fourier series is given by the Fourier transforms. The crack opening displacement is with a smoothly closed shape, and the stress concentration is finite near the crack tip. Some numerical results are shown. 2) Composite materials, such as fiber reinforced concrete, rock and so on are often used in the civil engineering structures. Sometime the strongly anisotropic characteristics of these materials must be taken into account. Although many elastic solutions have been given in the interface cracks between dissimilar isotropic materials , the references on the problems of interface cracks between dissimilar, anisotropic composite materials are looked little. 3) In the Refs [1] and [3], the Authors have given a trigonometrical serie
… More
s solution for the interface crack between dissimilar isotropic elastic matters by the Fourier transform. The present work is based on the these previous papers, to get the Fourier series elastic solutions for the interface crack between two dissimilar, anisotropic half-planes, in which the stress concentration is finite at the crack tip with a smoothly crack opening displacement. The model may be more practical to analysis the civil engineering materials fracture [3]. 4) A mathematical model which was described in the Refs [1] and [2] is extended to solve the elastic problem of the interface crack between dissimilar, anisotropic materials. Similar to the case of interface crack between dissimilar isotropic materials, a process region near the crack tip is formed, in which the finite stress concentration appears accompanied by the crack opening displacement. The crack tip opening displacement (CTOD) and the rate of decrease of total potential energy (J-integral) [3] can also be obtained easily from the solution. From the numerical results, it may be said the proposed model is of practical use in the civil engineering material fracture analysis. Less