Research on the Vibration Measurement and Numerical Analysis of Concrete Bridge Deck Slabs for their Soundness Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masafumi  Department of Civil Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (50115549)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHighway Bridge / Reinforced Concrete Slab / Soundness Inspection / Vibration Measurement / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Recently, demage of concrete bridge deck slabs has become a serious issue in road maintenance. But a practical method to accurately judge the soundness of slabs has not yet been established. Vibration test is one of the inspection methods to measure the structural soundness. In order to develop the vibration inspection method, the vibration measurements of reinforced concrete slabs were conducted on twe simple supported plate-girders. In this study, we discuss the practical technique about how to conduct the vibration measurement of slabs and how to analyze the vibrational characteristics theoretically. The results are as follows:
In the vidratrion inspection, it is useful to measure simultaneously the vibration at several points of slabs and the impulse excitation method is most useful during the excitation methods of slabs.
In the numerical analysis, the plate analysis by fem is useful and it needs to accurately evaluate the effect of haunch, curd and handrail.
Moreover, the effect of asphalt pavement is discussed. It is necessary to consider the mass of asphalt pavement in vibration of bridge girders, but the effect of asphalt pavement can be ignored in vibration of bridge slads.