Active Control of Large Scale Structure Systems under Earthquake Excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Prof. (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Junji  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc Res. (00161597)
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc. Pr (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Technology, Assoc. (10026362)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptimal control / Closed-open-loop control / Seismic excitation / Nonlinearity / Dynamic soil-structure interaction / 作用時間遅れ / 地下逸散減衰特性 / 複素剛性 / 免震構造物 / 滑動・剥離現象 / 地震エネルギー / 自動制御 / 復元力特性 / ループ制御 / 免震材料 / 剥離・滑動現象 / 人力地震動 / 動的破壊規範 / 累積履歴消費エネルギー / 最大靱性率
Research Abstract
A critical review of classical optimal control algorithms is made withrespect to the specific application of structural control under seismic excitations. With the earthquake ground acceleration being the major source of continuous external disturbances, the Riccati closed-loop control does not satisfy the optimal condition. A new instantaneous closed-open-loop optimal control algorithms is proposed herein, which is derived by minimizing the sum of the quadratic time-dependent performance index and the input seismic energy to the structure system. This new control law is developed for providing feasible control algorithms that can easily be implemented for applications to seismic-excited structures.
In this report we developed tree optimal control algorithms taking into account the non-linearity of structure system, the dynamic soil-structure interaction effect and the effect of time delay for applying contorol force to the structural system. Subjected to general dynamic loads, these optimal algorithms are simple and reliable for on-line control operations and they are effective for a structural system with base isolation mechanism. We investigate in detal the control efficiency which is affected by the two weighting matrics included in the performance index. Numerical examples are worked out to demonstrate the control efficiency of the proposed control algorithm.