Development of Solver for A Large Sparse Set of Linear Algebraic Equations for Supercomputer - Modified Conjugate Gradient Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takeo  Associate Professor, Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (30026322)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsModified Conjugate Gradient Method / Linear Algebraic Equations / Preconditioner / Incomplete Choleski Factorization / プレコンディショナー / 大次元疎行列の数値計算法 / スーパーコンピューター / 線形代数方程式 / M行列 / 条件数 / ICCG法
Research Abstract
This investigation is for the development of a new solver for a large sparse set of linear algebraic equations which engineers encounter at the application of Finite Element Method to their field. In order to utilize the supercomputer effectively, the solver to be introduced should be one of terative ones, and the modified conjugate gradient method is selected for this purpose. This solver consists of two parts; the preconditioner and the conjugate gradient method. In order to improve the convergence behaviour of the solver the former must be carefully selected. At present incomplete choleski factorization is most effective for sparse matrices in structural analysis, and it is introduced for this study. Through a number of numerical experiments, they clarified that in many cases the solver failed in the computations, and at present there exists no effective preconditioner which can lead to good solutions. In this investigation new preconditioner is proposed by modifing the preconditioner which is proposed by Ajiz & Jennings. By introducing this preconditioner to the conjugate gradient method any kind of sparse matrices can be solved, and the behaviour of the convergence by the new solver is as same as the one by the robust method. This suggests new solver is effective and useful as a general-purpose solver for a large sparse set of linear algebraic equations.