Failure Pattern and Ductility of Reinforced Concrete Member Subjected to Torsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshio  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (10001067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Noboru  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80002004)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Torsion / Torsion-Bending / Space Truss model / ひびわれ
Research Abstract
There are two theories to estimate the ultimate torsional strength of reinforced concrete members. One is space truss theory and the other is skew-bending theory. On the space truss theory it is convenient to derive the equilibrium and kinematric conditions and to develop the research of reinforced concrete member subjected to oombined torsion and bending. This report is an attempt to clear the behaviour of torsional resistance and deformation of reinforced concrete members under torsion and torsion-bending based on the space truss model. The patterns of the failure by longitudinal bar, transverse hoop bar or concrete struts are determined by the conditions of the angle of cracking. From the results of the comparison of experimental and theoretical torsional resistance and rigidity the proposed theory is shown to be available.