Research on Durability and Strength of Concrete Structures in Ice Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AYUTA Koichi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90003186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80187088)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIce Sea / Marine Concrete / Durability / Strength / Frost Resistance / Sea Water Resistance / Air Content / 空気量
Research Abstract
1.Frost Resistance of Concrete in Sea Water Rapid freeze-thaw tests and exposure tests were performed to examine the frost resistance of concrete in sea water. The summary of the results is: (1) As Ca(OH)_2 in concrete is easy to eluviate by the action of sea water, the porosity and the freezable water increase and the development of surface strength is prevented. (2) Scaling damage to coastal and harbor concrete structures is reduced if the air content is 8 percent. (3) Distribution of scaling depth tnd area conforms to the Weible distribution function.
2. Strength of Reinforced Concrete After a rapid freeze-thaw test in sea water, an electrolytic corrosion test was carried out to examine the relation between deterioration of concrete and corrosion of reinforcing steel. The summary of the results is: (1) Increasing water cement ratio and cycles of freeze-thaw, the ratio of corrosion of steel and the integrating electric current become greater. (2) The strength of reinforecd concrete decreases about 10 percent by the action of the 300 rapid freeze-thaw cycles.