Project/Area Number |
62550345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Koichi University of Tokyo Associate Profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | shear transfer / crack / 接触 / エネルギー吸収 / 構成則 / コンクリート / ひびわれ面 / 拘束圧縮応力 / 剪断応力 / 終局剪断強度 / 接触面密度 / 履歴特性 / 鉄筋の引き抜け |
Research Abstract |
Based on the experimental set-up made for measuring energy absorption capacity for shearing planes of concrete, the applicant newly obtained the deformational and path-dependet behaviors for concrete shear planes subjected to reversed cyclic loading as follows. (1) The geometrical asperity of the concrete crack surface has a greater influence on the shear stiffness and energy absorption. Degradation of energy absorption capacity is due to the plastic work of mortar around contact points and the fracturing damage of crack surface. (2) The crack surface of normal concrete, high strength concrete and lightweight concrete was directly measured, and the concept of crack contact density was newly introduced to represent the crack surface geometry. (3) Combinig the contact density concept with the elasto-plastic and frictional modeling around the contact points, the applicant derived the intergral equation for stress transfer across cracks, applicable to the general loading paths including reversed cyclic loading. (4) The applicability of the proposed model was verified by examining the predicted stiffness with the test results concerning cracks reinforced by steel deformed bars.