A Study on the Influence of Sodium Chloride on Alkali-aggregate Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Kazuyuki  Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115250)
竹本 邦夫  金沢大学, 工学部, 講師 (20126593)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAlkali-silica Reaction / Reactive Aggregate / Mechanism of Deterioration / Fly Ash / Sodium Chloride / Pore Solution / Crack Pattern Analysis / 鉄筋腐食 / 塩化物 / 電気化学的モニタリング / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / アルカリ / シリカ膨張
Research Abstract
The summary of the results obtained from the experiments which have been carried out based on the assumption that NaCl is supplied to concrete structures from the surrounding environments is as follows;
(1) From the experiments in which NaCl was supplied intermittently, greater expansions were found to occur in specimens which were continuously immersed in the NaCl solution than those immersed in the solution intermittently.
(2) The results obtained from exposure tests of specimens at the sea coast and in the campus of Kanazawa University are as follows; (a) The degree of damages and expansions due to alkali-silica reaction greatly depends on the supply of salts from the surrounding environments and temperature. (b) Under natural environments, the occurrence of cracking was preceded by the initiation of expansion.
(3) In concretes containing NaCl and a reactive aggregate, the amount of OH^- ions consumed by the alkali-silica reaction is small as compared to the concretes containing only the reactive aggregate.
(4) As regards the alkali-silica reaction in concretes with fly ash, the inhibitive effect of fly ash on the alkali-silica reaction is reduced in the presence of Cl- ions.