Load Carrying Behavior of Partially Prestressed Concrete Beams under Reversed Cyclic Loading and Repair Method of Damaged Beams after Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10021586)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPartially prestressed concrete / Reversed cyclic loading / Mechanical degree of prestress / Lateral confinement / Inelastic performance / Deterioration process / 補修・補強 / 復元力特性 / じん性 / 部機損傷 / 曲げ拘束筋 / 荷重一変位履歴ループ / 部材靱性 / エネルギー消散能
Research Abstract
Partially prestressed concrete beams, in which flexural cracking is permitted under full working loads, were tested under reversed cyclic loading as experienced at earthquake, and their inelastic behavior and deterioration process were compared with those of reinforced and fully prestressed concrete beams. Some tests were also done to study the effect of repair applied to the damaged beams after loading.
Each beam of bxhx1=10x20x160cm was hinged at two ends with a span length of 140cm, and the reversed cyclic flexure was applied at a shear span - effective depth ratio of approximately 4.0.
The main test variables were i) mechanical degree of prestress ( =Apfpy/(Apfpy+Asfsy), in which Ap,fpy: area and yield strength of prestressing bar, As,fsy: area and yield strength of nontensioned deformed bar) : =0-1.0, ii) design strength of concrete : fc'=400, 800kg/cm2, iii) volume ratio of lateral confinement : s=0-2.8%, and iv) yield strength of lateral confinement : fsyh=3200, 14400kg/cm2.
The test results showed that i) load-deflection hysteresis, ductility and energy dissipation as well as beam deterioration were significantly affected by values of , s and fsyh, ii) attainable maximum tensile stress of lateral confinement increased with increasing s/fc' in case of fsyh=14400kg/cm2 , while lateral steel reached its yield strength irrespective of s/fc'-value in case of fsyh=3200kg/cm2, iii) partially prestressing was very effective for preventing degradation of concrete shear resistance under reversed cyclic loading and iv) appropriate repair method was to be selected taking into account inelastic deformation properties in addition to load carrying capacity.