Study on Mechanical Properties of Gravelly Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UESHITA Kano  Professor of Geotechnical Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (70023033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAITO Kenji  Research Associate of Geotechnical Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (30179931)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTriaxial compression test / Gravelly soils / Grain size / Angle of shearing resistance / 粘着力 / 中間土 / 標準貫入試験 / 乱さない試料 / 乱した試料 / 均等係数 / 砂礫
Research Abstract
Conclusions of this study are summarized as folloes: 1. In the gravelly ground, the penetration test with the equivalent cone instead of the standard sampler gives almost the same N value as one by the standaed penetration test.
2. For gravelly soils, when the strength parameters of undisturbed soils are estimated from the triaxial compression test using remolded specimens, the angle of shearing resistance _d is estimated slightly smaller, on the other hand cohesion C_d is estimated slightly larger. (these results were obtained on the condition that dry density _d of the remolded specimens were about 90% of _<dmax>, and grains greater than 25,4mm in diameter were taken off in the remolded specimens because of the diameter of the specimen of triaxial compression test is 100mm.)
3. The angle of shearing resistance @>D3d@>D2 of gravelly soils becomes larger as the uniformity coefficient U_c, dry density _d and the persentage of containing gravels become larger.