| Project/Area Number |
62550369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | University of Utsunomiya |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Masahiko University of Utsunomiya, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80042307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Mikio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vegetation / Rainfall-runoff process / PF値 / 水分移動特性 / 流出過程 / 植性 / 土壌水分量 / 蒸発散量 / 浸透 / 降雨一流出系 / サクション / 土壌水分率 / 浸透能 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well understood that the surface soil layer plays an important role in the rainfall-runoff processes. Also it is empirically pointed out that soil coverage by grass and trees has great effect on the hydrological phenomena. Three experimental equipments which were the bare soil layer, the grassed soil one and the roots one of tree were provided in the campus of University of Utsunomiya. Soil pressure potential was measured in PF units where PF= log_<10> (pressure potential in centimeters of water). The following conclusions were obtained by comparison of the responses to rainfall of the bare, the roots of tree and the grassed soil. (1) As for the grassed soil, overland flow scarcely observed. (2) The bare soil of the responses time (hourly unit ) aganist precipitation was faster than that of the grassed soil. (3) The responses time of the roots of tree was not almostly changed.