Project/Area Number |
62550372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Kuniyoshi Yamanashi Univ., Faculity of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Yasushi Yamanashi Univ., Faculity of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (80126648)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Basin Physical Characteristics / Runoff-Characteristics / Separation of Runoff-Components / 水みち流れ / 流出解析 / 河川水質変化 / 斜面流出 |
Research Abstract |
Utility of water quality information for estimating the physical runoff-characteristics of basin was investigated on several objects. 1. Relation between basinwide runoff-characteristics and water quality infor mation was examined. Results are shown below. (1) Separation of runoff-components using water quality information enabled the characterization of basin runoff. Results showed that the runoff from examined basin was influenced by the slope chracteristics of the basin. (2) Decrease rate of NO_3-N cocentration could be explained by the relation between source area and total rainfall. (3) Assuming that the runoff-system structure can be identified in advance, water quality information is useful for estimating the runoff-system parameters. 2. Physical characteristics of the unit processes of runoff were examined using water quality information. Results are shown below.(4) Structural water path flow through the soil or glass-beads was examined by the experiments using tracer. Results showed the effects of diameter of particle, tracer concentration, and tracer ion species on the tracer breakthrough curves. (5) Non-structural water path flow through the unsaturated glass-beads was examined by the experiments using tracer. Results showed that tracer did not flow through water path uniformly. (6) Runoff from two-layered slope was examined by the experiments using tracer. Results showed the strong resistance at boundary. Model involving the thin boundary layer effect could explained the flow rate acrossing the boudary.