Study on Optimal Control of Dam Gate Openings by Self-Tuninfg Control Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akira  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10177735)
JINNO Kenji  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80038025)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSelf-Tuning Controller / Opimal Control / Kalman Filter / Gate Openings / Tidal River / 河川水位 / セルフチューニングコントコール / ダムゲート
Research Abstract
The intended purposes of the research are to investigate the use of a self-tuning controller to real-time control of weir gates' openings during flood conditions and to study the applicability of time series models and filtering technique to the real-time forecasting of water levels in tidal rivers. The approach adopted for the real-time control of weir gates' openings uses the self-tuning controller (STC) of Clarke and Gawthrop. In this report, STC derived for the system (the control of weir gates' openings) described by an ARMAX model consists of an on-line recursive system identification algorithm within a Kalman filter framework and a feedback control law whose parameters depend on the corrently estimated system model. It is first applied to a synthetically generated data to illustrate the characteristics of the use of STC to the control of weir gates' openings. Its application to control the weir gates at Onga River is then presented. using data of the actual operation of the weir gates during periods of high inflows, the performance of STC is compared with that of the existing control strategy.
Techniques for the modelling and prediction of water levels when flood passes through the tidal reach of a river during typhoon periods are discussed. Two simple time series models, a periodic function model and an ARMAX model, are used to describe the water-level variations at different locations in the tidal reach. The Kalman filter is used to automatically update the estimates of model coefficients or make forecasts recursively, based on the latest information. These techniques are applied to the problem of predicting the water levels in the tidal reach of the Sendai River, Kyushu, Japan.