Studies on the wave reflection of a slit type wave absorber having plural front walls and on the brine clarification by it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Kazuki  Professor, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engng., 工学部, 教授 (60047230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANJO Yoshinori  Research Associate, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engng., 工学部, 助手 (90177759)
KAKUNO Shohachi  Assistant Professor, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engng., 工学部, 講師 (70047398)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSLIT TYPE WAVE ABSORBER / WAVE ABSORBING / BRINE CLARIFICATION / REAERATION / 反射率
Research Abstract
Studies on the wave reflection of a slit type wave absorber having single or plural front walls and on the reaeration ability of it have been studied for two years of 1987 and 1988. The contents of the studies are as follows: 1. A study on the wave reflection and water particle velocities through slits of a slit type wave absorber having single or double front walls. 2. Effects of the number of the front walls on the water particle velocities through slits of a slit type wave absorber. 3. Studies on scale effects on the wave reflection of a slit type wave absorber. 4. Development of a slit type wave absorber effectively dissipating wave energy for wider frequency range. 5. An analysis of the wave reflection of a slit type wave absorber under irregular wave action. 6. A numerical analysis of the wave behaviour around a slit type structures. 7. A study on the reaeration ability of a slit type wave absorber having single or plural front walls.
Through the studies(1-6) mentioned above, the … More hydraulical characteristics such as the wave reflection of slit type structures having any number of front walls or being installed on a mound can be made clear theoretically. Also, the effects of model scales or of irregular waves on the characteristics can be made clear. Therefore, dimensions required for design of slit type wave absorber, say, the most preferable dimensions of them to minimize wave reflection, can be correctly evaluated by a theory presented herein.
On the basis of the fruits, and as the final stage of the studies, the authors performed model tests on the reaeration ability of a slit type wave absorber. The tests show that the reaeration coefficient(k_2) depends strongly on water particle velocities through slits regardless of the number of the front walls of them. It should be noted that this result have not been pointed out by existing studies.
A subject which has to be analysed at the present stage is to obtain an expression by which the reaeration ability of slit type wave absorbers can be evaluated. Less