| Project/Area Number |
62550382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Mikio Hachinohe Institute of Technology (Associate Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (30118195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi Tohoku University (Research Associate), 工学部, 助手 (90188045)
KAWASHIMA Toshio Hachinohe Institute of Technology (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (10005192)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Snow Drain System / Snow-water Mixture / Headloss / Dilatant Fluid / Bingham Fluid pressure Loss Coefficient / 圧力損失係数 / ビンガム流動 / ダイレタント流動 / 雪水二相流 / 圧力損失 / スラリ輸送 / 雪混じり流れ / 混相流 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the fundamental study on hydraulic transport of snow block from an urban area to the river through open channel and pipeline system. In present study, Several investigations on the flow behavior of snow-water mixtures in open channels and pipes were made experimentally and theoretically. The experiment was carried out by using a transparent acrylic pipes of 5 cm, in which the snow block and two kinds of polystyrene particles of diameter d=3.21mm and 3.09mm with densities near that of the snow block were used to investigate headloss and particle velocity. And then theoretical analysis on the flow of snow-water mixtures was made by using the plug flow model and the dilatant fluid concept. The results are as follows; 1) The negative values are obtained in the experiments of the perssure loss in the range of higher velocities. 2) In the range of lower velocities, a layer of higher solid concentration is generated in upper region in pipes like moving bed. Velocities of solid particles in that region become lower due to the higher solid concentrations. 3) The theory of the flow of the snow-water mixtures has been extended. The mathematical model of snow-water mixtures in the range of the lower velocities is expressed by the turbulent flow, the plug flow and the dilatant flow models in the lower, middle and upper regions in pipes, respectively. And then the theoretical model of snow-water mixtures in the range of the higher velocities is expressed by the turbulent flow and the plug flow models. The velocity distributions given by present models are in good agreement with the experimental ones.