Unstability of Slope due to Seepage Water Pressure and Mud-Debris Flow by the failure Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DAIDO Atsuyuki  Ritsumeikan-Univ., Depart. of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20072176)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSlope Stability / Stress Distribution / 浸透圧崩壊 / 土石流 / 〓透圧崩壊
Research Abstract
The stability analysis of the slope is a redundant problem. To statically determinate, within the frame work of limit equilibrium methods of stability analysis, no restriction need be placed at the outset upon the shape of the possible slip surface. It is necessary. The repetition calculation are necessary to get the results.
This analysis is assumed the inner stress tau_r, tau_y change according to linearly equation which are satisfied the boundary condition. The principal stress sigma_1, sigma_2 and the shear stress tau are divided form tau_1 and tau_1. From the sigma_1, the shear resistance tau_f are introduced by the sigma1 tan phi. The instability zone are divided by tau > tau_f. The analysis results are checked by the experimental observation data. The analysis results conform well to the observation results.