| Project/Area Number |
62550386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuo School of Engineering,Muroran Institute of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOZAKI Sinnichi School of Engineering,Muroran Institute of Tech., assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80176255)
MASUYA Yuhzo Tomakomai National Technical College,Associate Professor, 助教授 (70002045)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | single-vehicle accident / roadside hazard / roadside safety design / logit model / simulation / eye-mark recorder / driver's eye movement / 交通安全 / 路側空間設計 / シミュレーション / 交通事故 / 構造物衝突 / 数量化理論 / アイマークレコーダ視点挙動 |
| Research Abstract |
Single-vehicle accidents which include run-off-the-road accidents and collisions with fixed objects have been received little attension in the road safety research in Japan. However, it is clear that the possibility of occuoant fatality in this types of accident is significantly higher than other types of accidents. Present accident statistics indicate that much is to be done on the part of highway engineering to make the roadside space of the highway more safety, both in design concepts and implementations. Specific objectives of this research include: (1) to assess the effects of road and traffic factors on the frequency and severity; (2) to develop a model for estimating the probability of driver fatality; (3) to assess the effects of roadside fixed objects on the driver's eye movement; and (4) to develop the roadside hazard evaluation model. All of these items are tobe done for establisjing the bases of roadside safety design. The findings of this research are; (1) characteristics and contributed factors of the collisions with roadside fixed objects are shown, (2) logit type model for estimating the driver's fatality risk is developed, (3) relations between driver's eye movement and roadside hazards are given, and (4) roadside hazard evaluation model for estimating the risk of roadside fixed objects and for estimating the effectiveness of relocation of their objects is developed. All of these findings would be useful for establishing the roadside safety designs.